Expand all program informations
26.08 Saturday
  • 09:00 - 18:00
    Precongress Event: CED Training Day (Cambridge Electronic Design Limited)
    Location: Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology (3 Pasteur Str.)
    Cambridge Electronic Design will be holding two Spike2 and Signal training events before and after the Polish Neuroscience conference in Warsaw. The first of these two training day events will take place at the Nencki Institute, Warsaw
    Read more
27.08 Sunday
  • 09:00 - 18:00
    Precongress Event: CED Training Day (Cambridge Electronic Design Limited)
    Location: Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology (3 PasteurStr.)
  • 13:00 - 17:30
    Precongress Event: Workshop on Optogenetics - theoretical part
    Location: Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology (3 Pasteur Str.)
    13:00
    Opening and introduction
    Ewa Kublik (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland)

    13:20
    Genetic engineering tools for optogenetics
    Rafał Czajkowski (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland)

    14:00
    Optics: basis of light sources, light propagation, optic fibres
    Aleksandra Składowska/Krzysztof Petelczyc and Karol Kakarenko (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland/Warsaw University of Technology, Faculty of Physics, Warsaw, Poland)

    14:40
    How to drive the light into the tissue?
    Ewa Kublik (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland)

    15:20
    Optogenetics and electrophysiology
    Ferenc Matyas (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)

    16:00
    Optogenetics and behavior
    Kacper Kondrakiewicz (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland)

    16:40
    General discussion
28.08 Monday
  • 10:30 - 13:30
    Precongress Event: Workshop on Optogenetics - Practical part – parallel sessions in small groups
    Location: Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology (3 PasteurStr.)
    10:30 – 13:30
    Presentation of optogenetical equipment by producers and resellers

    11:00 – 13:30
    Work with optical fibres
    • workshop in the laboratory for 3-5 small groups
    • cutting fibres, polishing fibres, assembling implants
    • measurment of ligh intensity

    11:30 – 13:30
    Presentation of the setups in Nencki laboratories
    • guided tour for 3-5 subgroups
    • description of the setup configuration
  • 09:30 - 18:30
    Registration
  • 10:30 - 13:30
    Special Symposium 1 (Sponsored by European Society for Neurochemistry and Medical University of Gdańsk)
    Early and late neurotoxic (neurodegenerative) signals.
    1. Membrane proteolysis in pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease: friend or foe
    Anthony Turner
    (School of Biomedical Sciences, University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

    2. LipiDiDiet - Nutritional Intervention in Pre-Dementia Alzheimer’s Disease, from Molecular Mechanisms to Clinical Trial Results
    Tobias Hartmann
    (Deutsches Institut fuer Demenzpraevention, Saarland University, Germany)

    3. Is glutamate dehydrogenase in astrocytes one of the keys to control brain glutamate homeostasis?
    Helle Waagepetersen
    (Faculty of Health and Medical Sciences, Univ. of Copenhagen, Denmark)

    4. Dysregulation of calcium homeostasis and oxidative stress: interrelated mediators of tetrabromobisphenol A toxicity in primary cultures of rat cerebellar granule cells
    Jerzy Łazarewicz
    (Mossakowski Medical Research Centre, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland)

    5. Role of prenatal hypoxia in development of neurodegeneration-prone phenotype
    Natalia Nalivaeva
    (Sechenov Institute of Evolutionary Physiology and Biochemistry of the Russian Academy of Sciences (IEPhB RAS), Saint Petersburg, Russia)

    6. Interactions of early and late neurotoxic signals in cholinergic neurodegeneration
    Andrzej Szutowicz
    (Medical University of Gdańsk, Poland)

    Chair: Andrzej Szutowicz
    Medical University of Gdansk, Poland
  • 14:00 - 15:45
    General PTBUN Assembly
  • 16:00 - 16:30
    Opening Ceremony
  • 16:30 - 17:25
    Plenary 1: Presidential Lecture: Silvia Arber
    Silvia Arber (Biozentrum, Department of Cell Biology, University of Basel, Switzerland)
    Title: Organization and function of descending motor control circuits
  • 17:35 - 18:30
    Plenary 2: The Honorary PTBUN Membership Award presentation: Małgorzata Kossut
    Małgorzata Kossut (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Polish Academy of science, Warsaw, Poland)
    Title: Fear learning and the barrel cortex
  • 19:00
    Welcome reception
29.08 Tuesday
  • 09:00 - 09:55
    Plenary 3: Jerzy Konorski Lecture: Mriganka Sur
    Mriganka Sur (Simons Center for the Social Brain, MIT, USA)Title: The functional logic of cortical circuits
  • 09:55 - 10:20
    Coffee
  • 10:20 - 12:20
    Symposium 1 - Organization of inputs to spinal cord motoneurons in normal and pathological conditions.
    1. Activity-dependent synaptic plasticity in motoneurons during development
    Sandrine Bertrand
    (Institut de Neurosciences Cognitives et Intégratives d'Aquitaine Université Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France)

    2. The role of peripheral afferent inputs and their interactions with serotonin in the control of motoneuron activity
    Urszula Sławińska
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    3. Reduction in cholinergic and glutamatergic innervation of the ankle extensor but not flexor motoneurons after spinalization calls for selective therapies
    Olga Gajewska-Woźniak
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    4. Modulation of mammalian motor control networks by glial-derived purines
    Gareth B. Miles
    (University of St. Andrews, UK)

    Chair: Olga Gajewska-Woźniak; Julita Czarkowska-Bauch
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    Symposium 2 - Motivational aspects of learning.
    1. The role of the basal forebrain in associative learning
    Balázs Hangya
    (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Budapest, Hungary)

    2. Cell-type specific thalamo-amygdalar interaction underlying associative learning.
    Mátyás Ferenc
    (Institute of Experimental Medicine, Budapest, Hungary)

    3. Central amygdala mediates social modulation of on-going behavior
    Ewelina Knapska
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    4. The role of glutamate receptor-dependent signaling in the dopamine system in reinforcement learning and adaptive decision-making
    Przemysław Cieślak
    (Institute of Pharmacology, Kraków, Poland)

    Chair: Ewelina Knapska, Ewa Kublik, Kacper Kondrakiewicz
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    Symposium 3 - Novel biomarkers for early diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease
    1. Heparan sulfate sulfotransferases and pathological phosphorylation of TAU in Alzheimer’s disease
    Dulce Papy-Garcia
    (University Paris Est Créteil (UPEC), Paris, France)

    2. CSF biomarkers of Alzheimer’s disease
    Barbara Mroczko
    (Medical University of Białystok, Poland)

    3. From blood-based redox profile to the validation of a lead biomarker for the timely diagnosis of Alzheimer’s disease
    Daniela Uberti
    (Department of Molecular and Translational Medicine, University of Brescia, Brescia, Italy)

    4. Circulating microRNAs in blood as biomarkers of early Alzheimer’s disease
    Urszula Wojda
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    Chair: Urszula Wojda
    Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland
  • 12:25 - 13:10
    Special Lecture 1: Young Investigator Awards
    1. Łukasz Chrobok (Institute of Zoology, Jagiellonian University in Krakow, Kraków, Poland)
    Title: Harmonic discharge pattern reveals fundamental frequency synchronising elements of the rat subcortical visual system

    2. Joanna Sowa ( (Institute of Pharmacology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Kraków, Poland))
    Title: Prenatal stress induces changes in excitatory and inhibitory synaptic transmission in the dorsal raphe nucleus of adolescent rats
  • 13:10 - 14:10
    Lunch
  • 14:10 - 16:10
    Symposium 4 - The role of mTOR pathway in epileptogenesis.
    1. Role of the mTOR Pathway in Animal Models of Genetic and Acquired epilepsies
    Michael Wong
    (Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, USA)

    2. Brain lesions in tuberous sclerosis complex: molecular pathogenesis and epileptogenesis
    Eleonora Aronica
    (Academic Medical Center, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

    3. Regulation and cellular functions of mTORC1 in animal models of epilepsy
    Jacek Jaworski
    (International Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    4. mTOR inhibitors in epilepsy management: from bench to bedside
    Katarzyna Kotulska
    (The Children's Memorial Health Institute, Warsaw, Poland)

    Chair:Sergiusz Jóźwiak
    (Warsaw Medical University, Warsaw, Poland)

    Symposium 5 - Novel molecular and functional aspects of neuronal plasticity.
    1. Role of local palmitoylation machinery in the postsynaptic nanodomain organization
    Masaki Fukata
    (National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Aichi, Japan).

    2. The role of S-palmitoylation and S-nitrosylation interplay in the chronic stress disorders
    Monika Zaręba-Kozioł
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    3. Perisynaptic astrocyte morphology shapes hippocampal glutamate signaling
    Christian Henneberger
    (University of Bonn Medical School , Germany)

    4. Synaptic plasticity at basal and apical dendrites of hippocampal neurons engage unique intracellular cascades and matrix metalloproteases subtypes.
    Tomasz Wójtowicz
    (Wroclaw Medical University, Poland)

    Chair: Jakub Włodarczyk (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw); Tomasz Wójtowicz, (Wroclaw Medical University, Wroclaw, Poland)

    Symposium 6 - Recent advances in multielectrode arrays development and its impact on physiology: a breakthrough or a hoax?
    1. Transducing neuronal activity at multiple scales: emerging opportunities from neuroelectronics and nano structures
    Luca Berdonini
    (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, Italy)

    2. Present and future of retinal implants
    Paweł Hottowy
    (AGH University of Science and Technology, Cracow, Poland)

    3.Network and behavioral dynamics of sensory integration in the rodent hippocampal system
    Anton Sirota
    (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Munich, Germany)

    4. Conceptual and computational challenges in massive multielectrode data analysis
    Daniel Wójcik
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    Chair: Daniel Wójcik
    Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland
  • 16:10 - 18:30
    Coffee/Poster Session 1
    Location: Poster Hall – first floor
    THEMES:
    Development and Aging
    Disorders of the Nervous System
    Sensory and Motor Systems
    Sleep, Autonomic and Neuroendocrine Systems
  • 18:00 - 18:30
    Special Event 1: Meet the Speakers
  • 18:30 - 19:25
    Plenary Lecture 4: Sergiusz Jóźwiak
    Sergiusz Jóźwiak (Department of Child Neurology, Warsaw Medical University Warsaw, Poland)
    Title: Changing the fate - results coming from epileptogenesis in tuberous sclerosis.
30.08 Wednesday
  • 09:00 - 09:55
    Plenary 5: Don W. Cleveland
    Don W. Cleveland (University of California, San Diego, USA)
    Title: Gene silencing therapy for human neurodegenerative disease.
  • 09:55 - 10:20
    Coffee
  • 10:20 - 12:20
    Symposium 7 - Neuromuscular disorders.
    1. The pathological consequences of desmin mutations: lessons from man and mice
    Rolf Schroeder
    (Institute of Neuropathology, University Hospital Erlangen)

    2. Duchenne muscular dystrophy - the slow death of a dogma
    Dariusz Górecki
    (University of Portsmouth, Portsmouth, UK)

    3. Myotonic Dystrophy: Molecular Pathomechanism and Therapeutic Strategies
    Krzysztof Sobczak
    (Adam Mickiewicz University, Institute of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Poznan, Poland)

    4. Genetics of mitochondrial diseases - from mitochondrial DNA to whole exome studies
    Katarzyna Tońska
    (Institute of Genetics and Biotechnology, University of Warsaw, Poland)

    Chair: Anna M. Kamińska
    (Warsaw Medical University)

    Symposium 8 - GABAergic modulation of cortical function and plasticity.
    1. Cortical inhibition: the gate-keeper of associative memories
    Helen Barron
    (Merton College, University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

    2. Experience-dependent alterations in inhibition using high-throughput and input-specific fluorescence synapse imaging
    Alison Barth
    (Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA)

    3. Modulation of excitatory synaptic input to somatostatin-expressing neurons
    Joanna Urban-Ciećko
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology PAS, Warsaw, Poland)

    4. Recent advances in pharmacology of plasma membrane GABA transporters
    Kinga Sałat
    (Faculty of Pharmacy of Jagiellonian University Medical College, Krakow, Poland)

    Chair:Monika Liguz-Lęcznar
    (Nencki Institute Of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland)

    Symposium 9 - Brain ageing and rejuvenation.
    1. Aging of a Brain Neural Stem Cell Niche
    Joanne Conover
    (CT Institute for Brain and Cognitive Sciences; Institute for Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine, University of Connecticut, USA)

    2. The complex role of regular exercise on brain function
    Zsolt Radak
    (University of Physical Education in Budapest, Hungary)

    3. Exercise, blood-brain barrier integrity, and hippocampal neurogenesis
    Michał Toborek
    (Miller School of Medicine at University of Miami, USA and Jerzy Kukuczka Academy of Physical Education, Katowice, Poland)

    4. Inflammation in aging and neurodegeneration disorders: friend or foe?
    Jerzy Leszek
    (Medical University in Wroclaw, Poland)

    Chair: Ewa Sikora
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland)
  • 12:25 - 13:10
    Special Lecture 2: Adolf Beck Award
    Andrzej Wróbel (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland)
    Title: Beta frequency attentional activation of the visual system
  • 13:10 - 14:10
    Lunch
  • 14:10 - 16:10
    Symposium 10 - Human Stem/Progenitor Cells from Different Sources and their CNS Disease Targets.
    1. Human neural stem cells for neurodegenerative diseases treatment
    Angelo Luigi Vescovi
    (University of Milano-Bicocca, (Italy)

    2. Defining Recovery Neurobiology of Injured Spinal Cord by Stem Cell-based Multimodal Approaches
    Yang D. Teng
    (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA)

    3. Stem cells migrate from the brain to the periphery using lymphatic vessels to sequester stroke-induced inflammation
    Cesar V. Borlongan
    (University of South Florida College of Medicine, USA)

    4. Preclinical characteristics and regenerative potential of adipose – derived MSC
    Anna Sarnowska
    (Mossakowski Medical Research Centre, Warsaw, Poland)

    5. Round table discussion:
    Krystyna Domańska-Janik, Wojciech Maksymowicz, Bogusław Machaliński, Marcin Majka and Session Speakers.
    Moderator: Leonora Bużańska

    Chair: Leonora Bużańska
    (Mossakowski Medical Research Centre, Polish Academy of Sciences)
    Co-chair: Wojciech Maksymowicz
    (University of Warmia and Mazury)

    Symposium 11 - Activity driven gene expression in neurons: new vistas.
    1. Molecular mechanisms of retinal ganglion cells degeneration and neuroprotection
    Dorota Skowronska-Krawczyk
    (Shiley Eye Institute, Department of Ophthalmology, University of California, San Diego, USA)

    2. CtBP1: a new presynapse-to-nucleus messenger linking the cellular metabolic state with the activity-dependent gene expression.
    Anna Fejtová
    (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

    3. Complex regulation of Matrix Metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) expression in the normal and epileptic hippocampus
    Marcin Rylski
    (Centre of Postgraduate Medical Education, Warsaw)

    4.Transcription factor SRF controls neuronal plasticity
    Katarzyna Kalita
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw)

    Chair: Leszek Kaczmarek and Katarzyna Kalita
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland)

    Symposium 12 - Neuronal control of metabolic functions.
    1. Brain mechanisms for the integral control of metabolism, puberty and fertility
    Manuel Tena-Sempere
    (University of Cordoba, Spain; University of Turku, Finland)

    2. Seasonal plasticity of brain: the use of sheep model to study leptin resistance and obesity
    Dorota A. Zięba
    (Agricultural University of Kraków, Poland)

    3. Mapping synaptic inputs to Kisspeptin neurons using a conditional transneuronal viral tracer
    Wiliam.H. Colledge and Shel-Hwa Yeo
    (University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)

    4. KNDy neurons and reproductive dysfunctions in animal models of obesity and diabetes.
    Joanna H. Śliwowska
    (Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poland)

    Chair: Joanna H. Śliwowska
    (Poznań University of Life Sciences, Poland)
  • 16:10 - 18:30
    Coffee/Poster Session 2
    Location: Poster Hall – first floor
    THEMES:
    Cognition and Behaviour
    Computational Neuroscience
    Excitability, Synaptic Transmission
    Network Functions
    Neuroimmunology
    Neurons and Glia: Cellular Mechanisms
    Novel Methods and Technology
    Development
  • 16:30 - 18:30
    Special Symposium 2 (Patronage by Faculty of Physics Warsaw Uniwersity)
    Bridging the gaps: From neural networks to behaviour.
    1. Complex networks approach to study mesoscopic neural networks
    Slawomir J. Nasuto
    (University of Reading, UK)

    2. Auditory sensory and working memory in humans and non-human primates: Linking human and animal research through computational modelling
    Reinhard König
    (Leibniz Institute for Neurobiology, Magdeburg, Germany)

    3. Power modulation of SSVEP
    Maciej Łabęcki
    (University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland)

    4. Brain-computer interfaces and disorders of consciousness
    Piotr Durka
    (University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland)

    Chair: Jarosław Żygierewicz
    (Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw, Poland)
  • 18:00 - 18:30
    Special Event 2: Komisja Etyczna: progi i bariery/Kawa.ska Presentation (in Polish)
    Anna Cabaj (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology PAS, Warszawa, Poland)) Lecture in Polish
    Kawa.ska Presentation
  • 18:30 - 19:25
    Plenary 6: Schahram Akbarian
    Schahram Akbarian (The Friedman Brain Institute, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, NY, USA)
    Title: Chromosomal Conformations in Human and Mouse Brain Affecting Cognition and Behavior
  • 20:30
    Social Gathering
31.08 Thursday
  • 09:00 - 09:55
    Plenary 7: David Brooks
    David Brooks (Newcastle MR Centre, Newcastle University, Great Britain)
    Title: Imaging the role of microglial activation in neurodegenerative disorders
  • 09:55 - 10:20
    Coffee
  • 10:20 - 12:20
    Symposium 13 - Current research on serotonin 5-HT7 receptor 20 years after its discovery.
    1. Low-basicity agonists of serotonin 5-HT7 receptors
    Andrzej J. Bojarski
    (Institute of Pharmacology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow )

    2. Activation of 5-HT7 receptors for serotonin modulates hippocampal synaptic plasticity in physiological conditions and in a mouse model of Fragile X Syndrome: involvement of cyclic AMP, intracellular kinases and protein synthesis
    Lucia Ciranna
    (University of Catania, Italy)

    3. Synaptic remodeling depends on signaling between serotonin receptors and the extracellular matrix
    Jakub Włodarczyk
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)

    4. 5-HT7 receptor-dependent modulation of GABAergic and glutamatergic transmission in the dorsal raphe nucleus of the rat.
    Krzysztof Tokarski
    (Institute of Pharmacology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow)

    Chair: Grzegorz Hess
    (Jagiellonian University in Kraków)

    Symposium 14 - Understanding microglial functions in the central nervous system.
    1. Distinct microglial phenotypes in brain diseases
    Helmut Kettenmann
    (Max-Delbrück-Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany)

    2. Mild neuroinflammatory profile without gliosis in mice - modelling age-related Parkinson's disease
    Marina Pizzi
    (University of Brescia, Brescia, Italy)

    3. Functional heterogeneity of microglia and macrophages in the ischemic brain
    Bożena Kamińska
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland)

    4. Minocycline affects neuropathic pain by regulation of kynurenic pathway - role of microglial cells
    Ewelina Rojewska, Anna Piotrowska, Wiola Makuch, Barbara Przewłocka, Joanna Mika
    (Institute of Pharmacology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Department of Pain Pharmacology, Cracow, Poland)

    Chair: Bożena Kamińska
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw)

    Symposium 15 - Molecular motors in neuronal function
    1. Motor Proteins in Microcephaly and Autophagy
    Richard Vallee
    (Columbia University, New York, USA)

    2. Unconventional myosins as regulators of synaptic function and development
    Wolfgang Wagner
    (University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf; Center for Molecular Neurobiology Hamburg (ZMNH), Hamburg, Germany)

    3. Role of posttranslational modifications of tubulin in neuronal function
    Andrzej Kasprzak
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Warsaw, Poland)

    4. Role of myosin VI-DOCK7 interaction in neuronal cells
    Maria Jolanta Rędowicz
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology Warsaw, Poland)

    Chair: Maria Jolanta Rędowicz
    (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, PAS, Warsaw, Poland)
  • 12:25 - 13:10
    Special Lecture 3 and 4 - Breaking News:
    Luigi Puglielli
    Michael Freissmuth
    Luigi Puglielli (Alzheimer Disease Research Center, University of  Wisconsin, Madison, USA)
    Title: Acetyl-CoA and intracellular organelle cross-talk: from neurodevelopment to neurodegeneration.

    Michael Freissmuth (Centre of Physiology & Pharmacology, Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
    Title: Rescuing sleepless flies - pharmacochaperoning of folding-deficient dopamine transporters, which give rise to infantile dystonia/Parkinsonism.
  • 13:10 - 14:00
    Lunch
  • 14:00 - 14:55
    Plenary 8: Robert Edwards
    Robert Edwards (Kavli Institute for Fundamental Neuroscience, Weill Institute of Neurosciences, UCSF School of Medicine)
    TitleThe Function of Synuclein
  • 14:55 - 15:15
    Closing Ceremony
  • 15:15 - 16:00
    PTBUN Governing Council Meeting
This website uses cookies to allow the registration of event participants and service related processes. By using this site you agree on use of cookies, according to the current browser settings.
Accept